---------Sponsered Ads---------

GATE Topper 2022 : GATE 2022 Toppers List with Name (Highest Marks)* Branch Wise

---------Sponsered Ads---------

GATE Topper 2022: GATE 2022 Toppers List with Name (Cut Off Marks)* Subject Wise/ Branch Wise Highest Marks Obtained. GATE 2022 All India Rank (AIR) Merit List (Rank List) Download with Marks Details at Official Website http://gate.iitd.ac.in/.

GATE Topper 2022

GATE 2022 Toppers List with Highest Marks : IIT Delhi released Toppers list of GATE 2022 on it’s Official Website http://gate.iitd.ac.in/. Candidates can check here “GATE 2022 Toppers List with Name & Photo” Subject Wise. Candidates can check the GATE 2022 toppers of all the 25 subjects. Candidates who have secured the highest marks in their respective subjects are called GATE toppers.

GATE 2022 Result & Scorecard (Merit List): IIT Kharagpur has conducted the GATE 2022 on February 5, 6, 12, and 13. Every year many candidates appear in the GATE exam to get admission in various M.Tech courses or recruitment in PSUs through GATE. Now Organisation has announced the “GATE 2022 Result & Scorecard” on it’s Official Web Portal. Candidates can download directly their “GATE Results” by entering their credentials i.e. Registration No, password and Captcha Code. You can download GATE 2020 Result along-with scorecard and take print out of it for future reference.

GATE 2022 Result

---------Sponsered Searches---------

A total of 858890 candidates registered for the GATE 2020 exam for all 25 subjects where in 685088 candidates appeared for the exam out of which 18.8% candidates have been declared qualified.  This year Biomedical engineering paper was introduced in GATE. In the maiden paper, Ganesh Shivajirao Kulkarni has topped scoring 41.67 out of 100. The cut off mark in this paper is 25 for general/ EWS category, 22.5 for OBC category and 16.6 for SC/ ST/ PwD category.

Today, We share GATE Topper 2022 List to inspire other aspirants in upcoming exams. Candidates can check the GATE 2022 topper list from the table mentioned below:

GATE Topper 2022 : Overview
Name of Examination Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE)
Official Website http://gate.iitd.ac.in/
Conducting Body Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD)
Exam Level National
Exam Type Eligibility Test, Recruitment, Engineering Entrance Test
Date Of Written Exam February 5, 6, 12, and 13 2022
Post Category Topper, Rank List, Merit List
Result Availability Available
Status Released

Latest Updates: Interview, Toppers Name & Details

Saurabh Singh Yadav Thursday secured the all India rank (AIR) 1 in the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) 2022 (Environmental Science & Engineering) with a score of 77 out of 100.

A native of Bihar, Gaurav Kumar cracked the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) 2022 in his third attempt. He scored a full 1000 GATE score, and 92.67 marks in the Electrical Engineering paper of GATE 2022.

GATE 2022 Toppers List with Marks

The organising institute has started releasing the GATE 2022 toppers list subject-wise. Nikhil Saha topped GATE 2022 exam in Mechanical paper. Abhinav Garg secured the first rank in Computer Science (CS) paper.

The subject-wise GATE 2022 topper’s list is provided in the table below –

Candidate Name Subject
Saurabh Singh Yadav Environmental Science
Siddharth Sabhaarwal Electronics and Communication
Abhinav Garg Computer Science Engineering
Nikhil Saha Mechanical Engineering
Gaurav Kumar Electrical Engineering
Mohit Patidar Metallurgical Engineering
Royal Pradhan Mathematics
Satrughan Singh Chaudhary Geology & Geophysics
Macherla Pranith Kumar Instrumentation Engineering
Sourabh Patel Production Engineering
Aman Gupta CH


Total 7,11,542 candidates had appeared for the PG entrance exam of which 1,26,813 have qualified. Among the candidates who have qualified, the gender-wise break-up is as follows:
GATE Result 2022  Statistics and Highlights

  • Total Number of Appeared Candidates: 7,11,542
  • Total Number of Qualified Candidates: 7,11,542
  • Total Female Candidates Who Qualified: 28081
  • Total Male Candidates Who Qualified: 98732
  • Overall Pass Percentage / Qualifying Ratio: 17.82%

GATE Results 2022/ Scores Card

Previous Year GATE Toppers

Candidates can check the list of previous year’s GATE toppers from the given tables.

GATE 2021 Toppers List with Marks

Registration Number Name Paper Code GATE Score Marks out of 100 All India Rank
AE21S26042272 NILADRI PAHARI AE 1000 84 1
AG21S35021225 UDDESH SAHU AG 1000 61.33 1
AR21S28010178 SHUBHAM GUPTA AR 1000 79.67 1
BM21S21233065 PAAVAN HARISH GOUNIYAL BM 1000 64 1
BT21S55002115 INDERMEET SINGH BAKSHI BT 1000 75.33 1
CE21S15019152 AMIT SHARMA CE 1000 95.56 1
CH21S52012076 DHRUVALKUMAR THAKKAR CH 1000 89.67 1
CS21S52057061 JAYDEEP VASUDEV PAWAR CS 1000 87.81 1
CY21S18020170 SIMRAN CY 996 91.33 1
EC21S45003158 SIDDHARTH SABHARWAL EC 1000 82 1
EE21S33003241 AAKASH DHILL EE 974 85.33 1
EE21S36051057 AMIT GUPTA EE 974 85.33 1
ES21S43014168 SAMARTHYA TOMAR ES 966 88 1
EY21S37226008 JOSE MATHEW EY 1000 78 1
GG21S36022270 SAMBIT PARIDA GG
(Geology)
945 72.67 1
GG21S35043006 RAJU KUMAR GG
(Geophysics)
1000 68.67 1
IN21S12085082 PRATIK PRAKASH SHINDE IN 933 79 1
IN21S18033184 HIMANSHU VERMA IN 933 79 1
MA21S56044070 AGNIV BANDYOPADHYAY MA 1000 68.33 1
ME21S74015124 SUYASH SHARMA ME 979 93.22 1
MN21S26051329 SHIVAM KISHORE MN 1000 77.67 1
MT21S86006002 D LAXMAN RAO MT 923 87.67 1
MT21S86005058 B VINITH MT 923 87.67 1
PE21S42007008 AYUSHKUMAR SATISHKUMAR PATEL PE 954 90.67 1
PH21S26042143 SOURAV DUARI PH 1000 69.67 1
PI21S43001032 GANESH KUMAR ADIGAUR PI 939 83.67 1
ST21S46044062 NILADRI KAL ST 1000 51.67 1
TF21S52046084 ASHWINI SAHADEO KANEKAR TF 945 79.67 1
TF21S55025219 TANISHQ AWASTHI TF 945 79.67 1
XE21S68019012 VARUN KAUSHIK XE 1000 90.33 1
XH21S76050007 ARGHYA BANERJEE XH – C1
Economics
1000 62.67 1
XH21S76028054 SHIVANI KUMARI XH – C2
English
986 77.67 1
XH21S72002029 MRUNMAYEE SHIRISHKUMAR AMSHEKAR XH – C3
Linguistics
1000 65.67 1
XH21S75040162 TUSHAR CHATURVEDI XH – C4
Philosophy
1000 71 1
XH21S71207109 SHIVAM RAJENDRA BOHRA XH – C5
Psychology
1000 77.33 1
XH21S73029086 MOHD UMAR KHAN XH – C5
Psychology
1000 77.33 1
XH21S75001033 ARUN SARASWAT XH – C6
Sociology
1000 66 1
XL21S66042427 SOURANKUR CHAKRABARTI XL 983 74.33 1

GATE 2020 Topper List : Meet The 29 Toppers

S.No
Registration id
GATE 2020 Paper
Name of the Toppers
Marks out of 100
I.
AE20S47323015
Aerospace Engineering
Bharath Kumar K
81
2
AG20S48015013
Agricultural Engineering
Vikrant Chauhan
77
3
AR20S32020052
Architecture and Planning
Kintan Shah
72
4
BM20S31218408
Biomedical Engineering
Ganesh Shivajirao Kulkarni
41.67
5
BT20S38037020
Biotechnology
Pranav Milind Deo
73.67
6
CE20S73026111
Civil Engineering
Ajay Singhal
90.77*
7
CE20S75012063
Civil Engineering
Sumil Dewda
90.77*
8
CH20S33021361
Chemical Engineering
Sachin Singh Naruka
86.67
9
CS20S63027705
Computer Science and Information Technology
Hitesh Poply
91
10
CY20S24034063
Chemistry
Krishan Panja
70.33
11
EC20S46022255
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Kalpit Agrawal
82
12
EC20S41211162
Electronics and Communication Engineering
A Pavankumar Reddy
82
13
EE20S54014461
Electrical Engineering
Abhash Rai
87.33
14
EY20S58026008
Ecology and Evolution
Sveekruth Sheshagiri Pai
84
15
GG20S42039078
Geology
Rohan Nandy
82
16
GG20S48038084
Geophysics
Upendra Kumar Gu nta
83
17
1N20S17344124
instrumentation Engineering
Naraharisetty Sai Sandeep
82.33
18
1N20S11407410
instrumentation Engineering
Krishna Singh Rajput
82.33
19
MA20S33033447
Mathematics
Pradeen Singh
54.67
20
ME20S13045009
Mechanical Engineering
Vikash Kumar
86.88*
21
MN20S34021047
Mining Engineering
Priyanshu Maheswari
73.33
22
MT20S16026151
Metallurgical Engineering
Jaya Gupta
83
23
PE20S18004138
Petroleum Engineering
Gaurav Kumar
76.67
24
PH20S13027316
Physics
Harshita Sharma
8 5.3
25
PI20S28023017
Production and Industrial Engineering
Suryansh Garg
88
26
ST20S36051508
Statistics
Pramit Das
64.67
27
TF20S53034008
Textile Engineering and Fibre
Science
Priya Rathore
89.33
28
XE20S36011167
Engineering Sciences
Devendra Singh Negi
76
29
XL20S31206216
Life Sciences
Tamoghna Chowdhury
73.33

GATE 2020 Cutoff

Candidates can check the GATE 2020 Cutoff list from the table mentioned below:

S. No. Paper Name Paper Code Qualifying Marks
General OBC (NCL) SC/ST/PwD
1 Life Sciences XL 31.7 28.5 21.1
2 Civil Engineering CE 32.9 29.6 21.9
3 Electrical Engineering EE 33.4 30.0 22.2
4 Computer Science and Information Technology CS 28.5 35.6 19.0
5 Mechanical Engineering ME 34.0 30.6 22.6
6 Petroleum Engineering PE 39.8 35.8 26.5
7 Electronics and Communication Engineering EC 28.8 25.9 19.2
8 Chemical Engineering CH 35.7 32.1 23.8
9 Chemistry CY 26.7 24.0 17.8
10 Biotechnology BT 30.7 27.6 20.4
11 Engineering Sciences Minor XE 26.0 23.4 17.3
12 Textile Engineering and Fibre Science TF 37.1 33.3 24.7
13 Aerospace Engineering AE 27.2 24.4 18.1
14 Agricultural Engineering AG 26.3 23.6 17.5
15 Architecture and Planning AR 34.8 31.3 23.2
16 Ecology and Evolution EY 42.2 37.9 28.1
17 Geology GG 38.4 34.5 25.6
Geophysics GG 51.9 46.7 34.6
18 Instrumentation Engineering IN 34.6 31.1 23.0
19 Mathematics MA 25 22.5 16.7
20 Mining Engineering MN 32.7 29.4 21.8
21 Metallurgical Engineering MT 49.2 44.2 32.8
22 Physics PH 37.2 33.4 24.8
23 Production and Industrial Engineering PI 36.6 32.9 24.4
24 Statistics ST 25 22.5 16.6
25 Biomedical Engineering BM 25.0 22.5 16.6

GATE 2022 : News
Bharatpur’s Ajay Singhal got all India rank (AIR) first in the national level engineering test, GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test Engineering), for which results were announced on March 13. He got 99.77% marks. News Source: hindustantimes.com

सूत्रों के अनुसार हितेश पोपली ने इस साल कंप्यूटर साइंस में टॉप किया है। आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा जारी की गई सूची के अनुसार, सचिन सिंह नरुका ने 86.67 प्रतिशत के साथ केमिस्ट्री में टॉप किया है, एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग में भरत कुमार के द्वारा टॉप किया गया है, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में अजय सिंघल ने 90.77% और बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग के साथ टॉप किया है जो एक नया अतिरिक्त रहा है गणेश शियावाजीराव कुलकर्णी द्वारा टॉप किया गया। News Source: careerindia.com

GATE EE Topper 2020 Abhash Rai Interview : This year, i.e., 2020, Abhash Rai, the son of a farmer bagged 1st rank in GATE EE (Electrical Engineering) paper. Being an NIT Patna student, Abhash worked hard to achieved the top spot, and the total marks secured by him are 87.33. It is one of the remarkable achievements for him, as the number of candidates who opted EE in GATE is high. News Source: collegedekho.com

इन 29 उम्मीदवारों ने गेट 2020 में किया टॉप:

25 विषयों की परीक्षा में कुल 29 उम्मीदवारों ने टॉप किया है।

  • एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग: भारथ कुमार के
  • कृषि इंजीनियरिंग: विक्रांत चौहान
  • वास्तुकला और योजना: किंतन शाह
  • बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग: गणेश शिवाजीराव कुलकर्णी
  • जैव प्रौद्योगिकी: प्रणव मिलिंद देव
  • सिविल इंजीनियरिंग: अजय सिंघल
  • सिविल इंजीनियरिंग: सुमित देवेदा
  • केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग: सचिन सिंह नरुका
  • कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी: हितेश पोपली
  • रसायन विज्ञान: कृष्ण पांजा
  • इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार इंजीनियरिंग: कल्पित अग्रवाल
  • इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार इंजीनियरिंग: एक पवनकुमार रेड्डी
  • इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग: अभय राय
  • पारिस्थितिकी और विकास: स्वेकृथ शेषगिरी पै
  • भूविज्ञान: रोहन नंदी
  • भूभौतिकी: उपेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता
  • इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन इंजीनियरिंग: नरहरिसेट्टी साई संदीप
  • इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन इंजीनियरिंग: कृष्ण सिंह राजपूत
  • गणित: प्रदीप सिंह
  • मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग: विकाश कुमार
  • खनन इंजीनियरिंग: प्रियांशु माहेश्वरी
  • मैटलर्जिकल इंजीनियरिंग: जया गुप्ता
  • पेट्रोलियम इंजीनियरिंग: गौरव कुमार
  • भौतिकी: हर्षिता शर्मा
  • उत्पादन और औद्योगिक इंजीनियरिंग: सूर्यवंश गर्ग
  • सांख्यिकी: प्रमित दास
  • टेक्सटाइल इंजीनियरिंग एंड फाइबर साइंस: प्रिया राठौर
  • इंजीनियरिंग साइंसेज: देवेंद्र सिंह नेगी
  • जीवन विज्ञान: तमोग्ना चौधरी

The institute has released the list of toppers.

A total of 29 candidates have topped the exam in 25 subjects.

  • Aerospace Engineering: Bharath Kumar K
  • Agricultural Engineering: Vikrant Chauhan
  • Architecture and Planning: Kintan Shah
  • Biomedical Engineering: Ganesh Shivajirao Kulkarni
  • Biotechnology: Pranav Milind Deo
  • Civil Engineering: Ajay Singhal
  • Civil Engineering: Sumit Dewda
  • Chemical Engineering: Sachin Singh Naruka
  • Computer Science and Information Technology: Hitesh Poply
  • Chemistry: Krishan Panja
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: Kalpit Agrawal
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: A Pavankumar Reddy
  • Electrical Engineering: Abhash Rai
  • Ecology and Evolution: Sveekruth Sheshagiri Pai
  • Geology: Rohan Nandy
  • Geophysics: Upendra Kumar Gupta
  • Instrumentation Engineering: Naraharisetty Sai Sandeep
  • Instrumentation Engineering: Krishna Singh Rajput
  • Mathematics: Pradeep Singh
  • Mechanical Engineering: Vikash Kumar
  • Mining Engineering: Priyanshu Maheswari
  • Metallurgical Engineering: Jaya Gupta
  • Petroleum Engineering: Gaurav Kumar
  • Physics: Harshita Sharma
  • Production and Industrial Engineering: Suryansh Garg
  • Statistics: Pramit Das
  • Textile Engineering and Fibre Science: Priya Rathore
  • Engineering Sciences: Devendra Singh Negi
  • Life Sciences: Tamoghna Chowdhury

Leave a Comment

---------Sponsered Ads---------